2024 Barrow Neuroscience Symposium
Course Goal
This course is designed to advance the knowledge and practice of medicine in neuroscience through
basic and clinical research, education of medical professionals, and innovation.
This year’s symposium will also incorporate the 8th joint congress of the International Society on Minimally Invasive Neurosurgery (ISMINS) the International Academy of Neurosurgical Anatomy (IANA).
Registration Information
Early Bird (Before 4/24/24) | Normal registration (after 4/25/24) | |
---|---|---|
Physicians: Symposium Only (Wednesday – Friday) | $350.00 | $425.00 |
Resident/Fellow/Observer: Symposium Only (Wednesday – Friday) | $125.00 | $200.00 |
Barrow/St. Joseph’s Employee | Free | Free |
NP/PA/CNRN: Symposium Only (Wednesday – Friday) | $250.00 | $325.00 |
Alumni: Symposium Only (Wednesday – Friday) | $275.00 | $350.00 |
Pre-Symposium: CV Anastomosis Techniques Workshop Only (Monday – Tuesday) | $600.00 | $600.00 |
Pre-Symposium & Barrow Symposium (Monday – Friday) | $850.00 | $850.00 |
Resident/Fellow Pre-Symposium: CV Anastomosis Techniques Workshop Only (Monday – Tuesday) | $100.00 | $100.00 |
Resident/Fellow Pre-Symposium: CV Anastomosis Techniques Workshop & Symposium (Monday – Friday) | $200.00 | $200.00 |
CME Information and Disclosure
- CME Pending
Barrow Neuroscience Symposium
In-Person Only
May 15-17, 2024
Phoenix, Arizona
International Society on Minimally Invasive Neurosurgery / International Academy of Neurosurgical Anatomy Congress
In-Person or Virtual
May 15-17, 2024
Phoenix, Arizona
Date and Location
In Person
Wednesday – Friday, May 15-17 2024
Goldman Auditorium & Sonntag Pavilion
Barrow Neurological Institute
2910 North 3rd Avenue
Phoenix, Arizona 85013
Scroll down for campus map
Speaker Information
All times refer to Arizona time.
Time | Session Information | Speaker |
---|---|---|
Day One: Wednesday, May 15 | ||
Neuro-Oncology (Session Leader: Nader Sanai, MD) | ||
12:00-12:15 PM | Ivy Brain Tumor Center: Vison and Progress Forward | Nader Sanai, MD |
12:15-12:30 | Update on Therapy for Gliomas | An Chi Tien, PhD |
12:30-12:45 | Spinal Meningiomas, Schwannomas, and Neurofibromas | Artak Tovmasyan, PharmD, PhD |
12:45-1:00 | Radiosurgery Update: 3D-CRT, IMRT, GK, Cyberknife | Shwetal Mehta, PhD |
1:00-1:15 | Surgical Cavity Imaging: Is it tumor recurrence, radiation or post-operative effects? | Charuta Furey, MD |
1:15-1:30 | Treatment of Primary CNS Lymphoma | Yoshie Umemura, MD |
1:30-1:50 | Break | |
Neuromuscular Medicine (Session Leader: Shafeeq Ladha, MD) | ||
1:50-2:05 | Emerging Treatments in ALS | Shafeeq Ladha, MD |
2:05-2:25 | Treatment Landscape in Myasthenia Gravis | Erik Ortega, MD |
2:25-2:40 | Sifting the Good, the Bad and the Technologically Beautiful : Indication for Electromyography & Nerve Conduction Testing | Ayushi Chugh, MD |
Movement Disorders (Session Leaders: Holly Shill, MD & Francisco Ponce, MD) | ||
2:40-3:00 | Predicting the Clinical Course of Parkinson’s Disease from Prodromal State Forward | Nicki Niemann, MD |
3:00-3:15 | Pharmacotherapy Update for Parkinson’s Disease | Susan Criswell, MD, MSCI |
3:15:3:35 | Indications for DBS: Clinical Outcomes and Future Directions | Francisco Ponce, MD |
3:35-:3:50 | Use of DBS Technology to Study Behavioral Changes in Parkinson’s | Holly Shill, MD |
3:50-4:00 | Break | |
Spine (Session Leader: Juan S. Uribe, MD) | ||
4:00-4:15 | Stabilization Considerations in Multilevel Spine Surgery | Kumar Karkarla, MD |
4:15-4:30 | Acute Management of Spinal Cord Injury | Rory Murphy, MD |
4:30-4:45 | Spinal Dural AV Fistula | Michael T. Lawton, MD |
4:45-5:00 | Robotic Spine Surgery | Laura Snyder, MD |
5:00 PM | Adjourn | |
6:30 PM | Wednesday Reception: Heard Museum | Neuroscience Publications Theme |
Day 2: Thursday, May 16 | ||
Stroke (Session Leader: David Wang, DO) | ||
8:00-8:15 AM | TNK or tPA: Or is it all TNK? | David Wang, DO |
8:15-8:30 | Secondary stroke prevention: Are we improving outcomes? | Supreet Kaur, MD |
8:30-8:45 | Acute Stroke Treatment: Time or tissue recoverability? | Ashutosh Jadhav, MD |
8:45-9:00 | Mechanical Thombus Retrieval: Indications and Outcomes | Andrew Ducruet, MD |
9:00-9:15 | Paradoxical Embolic Stroke | Daniel Gonzalez, MD |
Neurovascular Disease (Session Leader: Michael T. Lawton, MD) | ||
9:15-9:30 | Cerebral Aneurysms: Natural History, Endovascular, and Surgical Management | Felipe C. Albuquerque, MD |
9:30-9:45 | AV Malformations: Genetics, Diagnosis, Endovascular, and Surgical Management | Michael T. Lawton, MD |
9:45-10:00 | Remote Intracranial Hemorrhage or Site Re-bleeding | John E. Wanebo, MD |
10:00-10:15 | Carotid Cavernous Fistulas | Andrew Ducruet, MD |
Epilepsy (Session Leader: Vladimir Shvarts, MD) | ||
10:30-10:45 | Rational use of AEDs Alone or in Combination | Courtney Schusse, MD |
10:45-11:00 | Cost and Dosing or Titration Considerations in the Choice of AED | Susan Herman, MD |
11:00-11:15 | Non-pharmacologic Epilepsy Treatments | David Harris, MD |
11:15-11:30 | Localizing Seizures | Vladimir Shvarts, MD |
11:30-11:45 | Ingredients for Effective Epilepsy Localization and Surgery | Kris Smith, MD |
11:45-12:45 | Lunch | |
12:45-1:00 | Vendor Block | |
Cognitive Disorders | ||
1:00-1:15 | Neuropsychiatric management of Dementia | Anna D. Burke, MD |
1:15-1:30 | Imaging of dementia | Kevin King, MD |
1:30-1:45 | Novel Theapeutics | Marwan Sabbagh, MD |
1:45-2:00 | Neuropsychological Profiles for the Dementias | Danielle Eagan, PhD |
Neuro-Immunology | ||
2:00-2:15 | DMT for Relapsing Remitting Multiple Sclerosis | Aimee Borazanci, MD |
2:15-2:30 | NMOSD: Update on Diagnosis and Treatment | Michael Robers, MD |
Headache Medicine | ||
2:30-2:45 | Nerve Blocks and Non-Invasive Headache Treatment Devices | Shane Root, MD |
2:45-3:00 | Migraine Prophylactic: Current and Future Options and Cost Considerations | Kerry Knievel, DO |
3:00-3:15 | Imaging Algorithm for Finding CSF Leaks causing Low Pressure Headaches | John Karis, MD |
3:15-3:30 | Imaging for Thunderclap Headache: Aneurysm, SAH, RCVS, or Migraine | Kevin King, MD |
3:30-3:45 | Break | |
Global Neurosurgery & Neurology | ||
3:45-3:50 | Introduction and Welcome | Michael T. Lawton, MD |
3:50-4:00 | Moonshot and Innovation | Gail Rosseau, MD |
4:00-4:05 | Speaker Introduction:Moderator | Dilan Ellegala, MD |
4:05-4:15 | Technology in Use – 3D Virtual Cube Training in Tanzania | Kerry Vaughan, MD |
4:15-4:25 | Hand Motion Tracking | Joseph Singapogu, PhD |
4:25-4:35 | Virtual Reality in Spine Training | Juan Giraldo, MD |
4:35-4:45 | AI in Clinical Diagnosis | James Bates |
4:45-4:55 | MedTech Investing | Gary Gibbons, PhD |
4:55-5:05 | Global Neuro Equity Fund | Kee Park, MD |
5:05:5:10 | A Foundation Role in Social Investing | Mitch Sayare/Katie Cobb |
5:10:5:15 | Q and A with Social Reception to Follow | All Faculty |
5:15 PM | Adjourn | |
6:30 PM | Thursday Reception: Phoenix Art Museum | |
Day 3: Friday, May 17 | ||
Global Neurosurgery & Neurology | ||
8:00-8:50 | Lessons Learned: Physician Achievement and Satisfaction or Vision for a Global Neurosurgery and Neurology | Robert F. Spetzler, MD; Volker K. H. Sonntag, MD |
9:00-10:00 | Keynote: Vision and Strategic Planning for Global Neurosurgery | Kee B. Park, MD |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
Neurocritical Care (Session Leader: Ruchira Jha, MD, MSc) | ||
10:40-10:55 | Multimodal Monitoring in the Neuro ICU | Aditya Kumar, MD |
10:55:11:15 | Neuroprognostication | Fiona Lynch, MD |
11:15-11:30 | Quantitative EEG in the NeuroICU | Patrick Crooks, MD |
11:30-11:40 | Brain-Heart-Lung dysfunction in Acute Brain Injury | Nassim Matin, MD, MPH |
Exhibitors and Sponsors
- Exhibitor and sponsor information coming soon.